What To Do If You Are Involved In An Automobile Accident
[…] What To Do If You Are Involved In An Automobile Accident

|

If you are involved in an automobile accident involving another occupied automobile, the law required that you immediately stop and exchange information with the opposing driver. The duties are set out by Washington statute:

RCW 46.52.020:

“Unless otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, or involving striking the body of a deceased person, or resulting in damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or damage to other property shall give his or her
• name,
• address,
• insurance company,
• insurance policy number, and
• vehicle license number and
• shall exhibit his or her vehicle driver’s license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with and
• shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person or on his or her behalf.”

Obtain the opposing parties information.

It is important to collect the same information from the other driver, and to write down any comments made by the other driver.